in

Grammy Awards: Seun Kuti Loses Out In ‘World Music’ Category – See Complete List Of Winners

Seun Kuti lost out in the ‘World Music Award’ category at the 2019 Grammys which was held on Sunday night, February 10, 2019.

Afrobeat artist, Seun Kuti has failed to bring home the Grammy award after losing out to South Africa’s Soweto Gospel Choir.

Seun Kuti lost out in the ‘World Music Award’ category at the 2019 Grammys which was held on Sunday night, February 10, 2019.

The awards which was hosted by singer Alicia Keys saw the academy handing out more than 80 golden gramophones in total, across different categories and also witnessed performances from the likes of Camila Cabelo, Cardi B, Post Malone, Shawn Mendes, Diana Ross, Lady Gaga, Miley Cyrus, H.E.R, J Balvin and more.

Former US First Lady, Michelle Obama also made a special appearance at this year’s Grammy awards.

See Complete List Of Grammy 2019 Winners:

Album of the Year

  • Invasion of Privacy, Cardi B
  • By the Way, I forgive You, Brandi Carlile
  • Scorpion, Drake
  • Beerbongs & Bentleys, Post Malone
  • Dirty Computer, Janelle Monáe
  • Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves [WINNER]
  • Black Panther, Kendrick Lamar

Record of the Year

  • “I Like It,” Cardi B, Bad Bunny, and J Balvin
  • “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile
  • This is America – Childish Gambino [WINNER]
  • “God’s Plan,” Drake
  • ‘Shallow’ Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
  • “All the Stars,” Kendrick Lamar, Sza
  • “Rockstar,” Post Malone
  • “The Middle,” Zedd, Maren Morris, and Grey

Song of the Year

  • “All the Stars,” Kendrick Duckworth, Solana Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears, Anthony Tiffith
  • “Boo’d Up,” Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai, Dijon McFarlane
  • “God’s Plan,” Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels, and Noah Shebib
  • “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth, and Tim Hanseroth
  • “In My Blood,” Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes, and Geoffrey Warburton
  • “This Is America,” Donald Glover and Ludwig Göransson [WINNER]

Best World Music Album

  • DERAN – Bombino
  • FENFO – Fatoumata Diawara
  • BLACK TIMES – Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
  • FREEDOM – Soweto Gospel Choir [WINNER]
  • THE LOST SONGS OF WORLD WAR II – Yiddish Glory

Best New Artist

  • Chloe x Halle
  • Luke Combs
  • Greta Van Fleet
  • H.E.R.
  • Dua Lipa [WINNER]
  • Margo Price
  • Bebe Rexha
  • Jorja Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • ‘Colors’ – Beck
  • ‘Havana (LIVE)’ – Camila Cabello
  • ‘God Is A Woman’ – Ariana Grande
  • ‘Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)’ -Lady Gaga [WINNER]
  • ‘Better Now’ – Post Malone

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • FALL IN LINE – Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
  • DON’T GO BREAKING MY HEART – Backstreet Boys
  • ‘S WONDERFUL – Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
  • SHALLOW – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper [WINNER]
  • GIRLS LIKE YOU – Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B
  • SAY SOMETHING – Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton
  • THE MIDDLE – Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • LOVE IS HERE TO STAY – Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
  • MY WAY – Willie Nelson [WINNER]
  • NAT “KING” COLE & ME – Gregory Porter
  • STANDARDS (DELUXE) – Seal
  • THE MUSIC…THE MEM’RIES…THE MAGIC! – Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • CAMILA – Camila Cabello
  • MEANING OF LIFE – Kelly Clarkson
  • SWEETENER – Ariana Grande [WINNER]
  • SHAWN MENDES – Shawn Mendes
  • BEAUTIFUL TRAUMA – P!nk
  • REPUTATION – Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording

  • NORTHERN SOUL – Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
  • ULTIMATUM – Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
  • LOSING IT – Fisher
  • ELECTRICITY – Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson [WINNER]
  • GHOST VOICES – Virtual Self

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • SINGULARITY – Jon Hopkins
  • WOMAN WORLDWIDE – Justice [WINNER]
  • TREEHOUSE – Sofi Tukker
  • OIL OF EVERY PEARL’S UN-INSIDES – SOPHIE
  • LUNE ROUGE – Tokimonsta

Best Rock Performance

  • “When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell [WINNER]

Best Rock Song

  • BLACK SMOKE RISING – Greta Van Fleet
  • JUMPSUIT – Twenty One Pilots
  • MANTRA – Bring Me The Horizon
  • MASSEDUCTION – St. Vincent [WINNER]
  • RATS – Ghost

Best Rock Album

  • RAINIER FOG – Alice In Chains
  • M A N I A – Fall Out Boy
  • PREQUELLE – Ghost
  • FROM THE FIRES – Greta Van Fleet [WINNER]
  • PACIFIC DAYDREAM – Weezer

Best Alternative Music Album

  • TRANQUILITY BASE HOTEL + CASINO – Arctic Monkeys
  • COLORS – Beck [WINNER]
  • UTOPIA – Björk
  • AMERICAN UTOPIA – David Byrne
  • MASSEDUCTION – St. Vincent

Best R&B Performance

  • LONG AS I LIVE – Toni Braxton
  • SUMMER – The Carters
  • Y O Y – Lalah Hathaway
  • BEST PART – H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar [WINNER]
  • FIRST BEGAN – PJ Morton

Best Traditional R&B Performance [TIE]

  • BET AIN’T WORTH THE HAND – Leon Bridges [WINNER]
  • DON’T FALL APART ON ME TONIGHT – Bettye LaVette
  • HONEST – Major
  • HOW DEEP IS YOUR LOVE – PJ Morton Featuring Yebba [WINNER]
  • MADE FOR LOVE – Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song

  • BOO’D UP – Ella Mai [WINNER]
  • COME THROUGH AND CHILL – Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi
  • FEELS LIKE SUMMER – Childish Gambino
  • FOCUS – H.E.R.
  • LONG AS I LIVE – Toni Braxton

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • WINNER: Steve Gadd Band – Steve Gadd Band

Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • EVERYTHING IS LOVE – The Carters [WINNER]
  • THE KIDS ARE ALRIGHT – Chloe x Halle
  • CHRIS DAVE AND THE DRUMHEDZ – Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
  • WAR & LEISURE – Miguel
  • VENTRILOQUISM – Meshell Ndegeocello

Best R&B Album

  • SEX & CIGARETTES – Toni Braxton
  • GOOD THING – Leon Bridges
  • HONESTLY – Lalah Hathaway
  • H.E.R – H.E.R. [WINNER]
  • GUMBO UNPLUGGED (LIVE) – PJ Morton

Best Rap Performance (TIE)

  • BE CAREFUL – Cardi B
  • NICE FOR WHAT – Drake
  • KING’S DEAD – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake [WINNER]
  • BUBBLIN – Anderson .Paak [WINNER]
  • SICKO MODE – Travis Scott, Drake, (Big Hawk) & Swae Lee

Best Rap/Sung Performance

  • LIKE I DO – Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink
  • PRETTY LITTLE FEARS – 6lack Featuring J. Cole
  • THIS IS AMERICA – Childish Gambino [WINNER]
  • ALL THE STARS – Kendrick Lamar & SZA
  • ROCKSTAR – Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

Best Rap Song

  • GOD’S PLAN – Drake [WINNER]
  • KING’S DEAD – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
  • LUCKY YOU – Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas
  • SICKO MODE -Travis Scott, Drake, (Big Hawk) & Swae Lee)
  • WIN – Jay Rock

Best Rap Album

  • INVASION OF PRIVACY – Cardi B [WINNER]
  • SWIMMING – Mac Miller
  • VICTORY LAP – Nipsey Hussle
  • DAYTONA – Pusha T
  • ASTROWORLD – Travis Scott

Best Reggae Album

  • AS THE WORLD TURNS – Black Uhuru
  • REGGAE FOREVER – Etana
  • REBELLION RISES – Ziggy Marley
  • A MATTER OF TIME – Protoje
  • 44/876 – Sting & Shaggy [WINNER]

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • “Never Alone” — Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters (Tori Kelly feat. Kirk Franklin) [WINNER]

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • “You Say” — Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters (Lauren Daigle) [WINNER]

Producer of the year (Non-Classical) – Pharell Williams [WINNER]

Best Country Solo Performance

  • “Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves [WINNER]

Country Album of the year

  • “Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves [WINNER]

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • “Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet [WINNER]

Best Latin Pop Album

  • “Sincera” — Claudia Brant [WINNER]

Best Song Written for Visual Media

  • “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper) [WINNER]

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • “Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp and Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar and Randy Merrill, mastering engineers

Band Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • “Never Alone” — Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin and Victoria Kelly, songwriters [WINNER]

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • “You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, songwriters [WINNER]

Best Gospel Album

  • “Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly [WINNER]

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • “Look Up Child” — Lauren Daigle [WINNER]

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • “Unexpected” — Jason Crabb [WINNER]

Best Children’s Album

  • “All the Sounds” — Lucy Kalantari & the Jazz Cats [WINNER]

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling)

  • “Faith – A Journey for All” — Jimmy Carter [WINNER]

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • “¡México Por Siempre!” — Luis Miguel [WINNER]

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • “Anniversary” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra [WINNER]

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • “No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a [WINNER]

Best Music Film

  • “Quincy” — Quincy Jones; Alan Hicks and Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula Dupré Pesmen, video producer [WINNER]

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • “Tequila” — Dan + Shay [WINNER]

Best Country Song

  • “Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane Mcanally and Kacey Musgraves, songwriters [WINNER]

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • “My Way” — Willie Nelson [WINNER]

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy and Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer [WINNER]

Producer of the Year, Classical

  • Blanton Alspaugh [WINNER]

Best Orchestral Performance

  • “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor [WINNER]

Best Opera Recording

  • “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson and Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer [WINNER]

Best Choral Performance

  • “Mcloskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor [WINNER]

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • “Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet [WINNER]

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor [WINNER]

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • “Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’india & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles [WINNER]

Best Classical Compendium

  • “Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — Joann Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer [WINNER]

READ  IK Ogbonna's Wife Says She Isn't Really Bothered About Her Rumoured Marriage Crisis

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Peter Obi Reacts To Deadly Clash Between PDP And APC At Dei-Dei Market After His Visit

Accident Victim Breaks Down In Tears As Lover Proposes To Her In Hospital Bed [Photos]