in

Nigerian Loses Chance Of Winning An Oscar With ‘Black Panther’ – See Complete List Of Winners

Lady Gaga won her first Oscar Award for ‘Best Original Song’ with the song ‘Shallow’, alongside co-writers Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt and Anthony Rossomando.

Nigerian Loses Chance Of Winning An Oscar With 'Black Panther' - See Complete List Of Winners 1

Sope Aluko has lost the chance of winning an Oscar after being nominated for her role as Shaman, a Wakandan spiritual leader who worked alongside Zuri (Forest Whitaker) in ‘Black Panther’.

‘Black Panther,’ which features Sope Aluko, lost the ‘Best Picture’ category award to ‘Green Book’.

However, ‘Black Panther’ claimed three out of the seven awards it was nominated for at the 91st Academy awards aka Oscar at the Dolby Theatre on Monday morning, February 25, 2019.

Ruth E Carter won the award for ‘Best Costume’ for her designs in ‘Black Panther’; Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart won ‘Best Production design’ for ‘Black Panther’, and Ludwig Goransson won ‘Best Original Score’ for ‘Black Panther’.

Nigerian Loses Chance Of Winning An Oscar With 'Black Panther' - See Complete List Of Winners 2

Lady Gaga won her first Oscar Award for ‘Best Original Song’ with the song ‘Shallow’, alongside co-writers Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt and Anthony Rossomando.

The award makes Lady Gaga the first artist in history to win an award at the Golden Globes, Grammys, BAFTAs, and Oscars⁠ within the same award season.

Accepting the award, She said:

“I love you mom and dad, Bradley….Thank you for believing in us. Thank you so much.” She added, “This is hard work. I’ve worked hard at this for a long time…If you have a dream, fight for it.”

Check out the Complete winners of the 91st edition of the Oscar Award:

Best supporting actress

  • Emma Stone (The Favourite)
  • Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
  • Amy Adams (Vice)
  • Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk) – WINNER!
  • Marina De Tavira (Roma)

Best makeup and hair

  • Border
  • Mary Queen of Scots
  • Vice – WINNER!

Best documentary

  • Free Solo – WINNER!
  • Minding the Gap
  • RBG
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Of Fathers and Sons

Best costume design

  • Black Panther (Ruth E Carter) – WINNER!
  • The Favourite (Sandy Powell)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
  • Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)

Best film editing

  • Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman) – WINNER!
  • Vice (Hank Corwin)
  • BlacKkKlansman (Barry Alexander Brown)
  • The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
  • Green Book (Patrick J Don Vito)

Best production design

  • The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)
  • First Man (Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas)
  • Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)
  • Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart) – WINNER!

Best cinematography

  • Roma (Alfonso Cuaron) – WINNER!
  • Cold War (Lukasz Zal)
  • Never Look Away (Caleb Deschanel)
  • The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)
  • A Star Is Born (Matty Libatique)

Best sound editing

  • First Man
  • A Quiet Place
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER!
  • Black Panther
  • Roma

Best sound mixing

  • A Star Is Born
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER!
  • First Man
  • Roma
  • Black Panther

Best foreign language film

  • Roma (Mexico) – WINNER!
  • Cold War (Poland)
  • Shoplifters (Japan)
  • Capernaum (Lebanon)
  • Never Look Away (Germany)

Best supporting actor

  • Mahershala Ali (Green Book) – WINNER!
  • Richard E Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
  • Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)
  • Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
  • Sam Rockwell (Vice)

Best animated feature

  • Incredibles 2
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – WINNER!
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai

Best live action short

  • Detainment
  • Fauve
  • Marguerite
  • Mother
  • Skin – WINNER!

Best animated short

  • Animal Behaviour
  • Bao – WINNER!
  • Late Afternoon
  • One Small Step
  • Weekends

Best documentary short

  • Black Sheep
  • End Game
  • Lifeboat
  • A Night at the Garden
  • Period. End of Sentence. – WINNER!

Best visual effects

  • First Man – WINNER!
  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story
  • Ready Player One
  • Christopher Robin

Best original screenplay

  • Green Book (Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly, and Nick Vallelonga) – WINNER!
  • The Favourite (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Roma (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Vice (Adam McKay)
  • First Reformed (Paul Schrader)

Best adapted screenplay

  • If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)
  • A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters and Eric Roth)
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)
  • BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott) – WINNER!
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)

Best original score

  • If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman)
  • Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)
  • BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)
  • Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson) – WINNER!

Best original song

  • Shallow (A Star Is Born) – WINNER!
  • All the Stars (Black Panther)
  • I’ll Fight (RBG)
  • The Place Where Lost Things Go (Mary Poppins Returns)
  • When a Cowboy Trades his Spurs for Wings (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)

Best actor

  • Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) – WINNER!
  • Christian Bale (Vice)
  • Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)
  • Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
  • Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)

Best actress

  • Glenn Close (The Wife)
  • Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
  • Olivia Colman (The Favourite) – WINNER!
  • Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
  • Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)

Best director

  • Alfonso Cuarón (Roma) – WINNER!
  • Adam McKay (Vice)
  • Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
  • Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
  • Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)

Best picture

  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book – WINNER!
  • Roma
  • A Star is Born
  • Vice

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Don't Tamper With Election Results, Release Them Immediately - US Warns INEC 9

Don’t Tamper With Election Results, Release Them Immediately – US Warns INEC

See How Ekweremadu Reacted After Winning Senate Seat For The Fifth Time 10

See How Ekweremadu Reacted After Winning Senate Seat For The Fifth Time